The Trump Impeachment: What Is The Crime?
[…] That would be a violation of 18 U.S.C. Section 1001 (“[W]hoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully . . . (2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years. . . .”)

2. withholding relevant and material evidence or information from lawfully authorized investigative officers and employees of the United States;

That would be a violation of 18 U.S.C. Section 1519 (“Whoever knowingly . . . conceals, covers up, . . . with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years. . . .”)