The Trump Impeachment: What Is The Crime?
[…] From Article I of that document:

On August 17, 1998, William Jefferson Clinton swore to tell the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth before a Federal grand jury of the United States. Contrary to that oath, William Jefferson Clinton willfully provided perjurious, false and misleading testimony to the grand jury concerning one or more of the following. . . .

Here the applicable criminal statute is 18 U.S.C. Section 1621 (“Whoever— (1) having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be administered, that he will testify. . . that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed, is true, willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true; . . . is guilty of perjury and shall . . . be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”)

I will now admit that the Articles of Impeachment in 1868 for President Andrew Johnson did not allege a crime.